Name:Drain in field south of Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet

Summary

Stone-lined field drain in field south of Brimpts Farm. Uncovered during ploughing, the drain was covered with granite slabs, under layers of rotten growan and peaty topsoil.

• DRAIN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Field drain south of Brimpts Farm (Worksheet). SDV254440.

Stone-lined drain about 1.20 metres below present ground surface. Drain approximately 0.20 metres wide (between stones lining sides) and 0.20 metres high. It is covered with granite slabs. Above the slabs is approximately 0.45 metres of rotten growan (presumably redeposited) and above that approximately 0.30 metres of peaty topsoil. Base of drain appears to be natural subsoil.
Appears to be a field drain. It and others show up as linear spreads of pale rotten growan against the dark peaty soil. Field had been ploughed by present owners for the first time. Soil marks indicated characteristic 'chevron' pattern of drains running with the main drain approximately west-south-west by east-north-east. (Visited 11/6/1980)