Name:Extractive pit south of Lower Horslett, Clawton.

Summary

An irregular shaped depression is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 south of Lower Horslett. It is interpreted as a post-medieval to 20th century extractive pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

The depression does not correspond with any depicted features.

A depression is visible as a subtle earthwork.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 22-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

An irregular shaped depression circa 22 by 30 metres is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The depression is situated in a south-east facing field south of Lower Horslett.
The depression does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic or modern maps. The earthwork is visible on aerial photographs dating from 2001 onwards.
The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval to 20th century origin.

Large depression very likely a quarry as there is another in the same field not identified on any maps but believed to be a modern feature SX327970