Name:Extractive pit south-west of Commons Gate, Clawton

Summary

A circular depression is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 to the south-west of Commons Gate. It is interpreted as a post-medieval to 19th century extractive pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The depression does not correspond with any depicted features. It is situated in a plot recorded as ‘Tetcott Ham’ (Plot 1117).

A depression is visible as a subtle earthwork.

A depression circa 15 metres across is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The depression is situated in a field on low-lying topography adjacent to the River Tamar to the south-west of Commons Gate.
The depression does not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century maps. The plot is recorded as ‘Tetcott Ham’ in the Tithe Survey.
The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that ceased to be worked prior to the late-19th century.