Name:Ditch north of Leatpark Wood, Tetcott.

Summary

A short section of curvilinear ditch is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 in the north part of Leatpark Wood. It appears to join a mill leat and is interpreted as a short branching section of the leat or drain of post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• DITCH (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The curvilinear ditch does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as a subtle earthwork.

A short section of curvilinear ditch circa 25 metres in length and 8 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004. It is situated on a gentle north-west facing slope in the north part of Leatpark Wood and is orientated approximately north-west to south-east.
The ditch does not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. It is parallel to an adjacent field boundary and within depicted woodland. It appears to join with the earthwork ditch of a recorded mill leat to the immediate north-west (MDV69601).
It also appears to form the south boundary of a small rectilinear enclosure in this part of the woodland, although this may be a product of surrounding field boundary earthworks, including that of the woodland boundary.
The ditch is interpreted as a short branching section of leat or drain leading to the leat of post-medieval origin. It is possible the ditch may have formed part of a small enclosure.