Name:Blowing house near to Steeperton Brook

Summary

Vis=12/9/1979 (os) on the left bank of steeperton brook. A probable pre-17th century blowing house, internal measurements 9.5m by 3.2m. The interior is filled with rubble. One or two subdivisions, with a wheelpit to the west end. No mould - or mortarstones seen. A short leat can be seen for c 50m, extending on either side of the blowing house. There is considerable evidence for tin streaming over an area of c 2 ha upstream of the buildings. Unconfirmed (greeves).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of medieval or later streamworking along the Steeperton Brook as well as tinners' buildings and blowing houses

• BLOWING HOUSE (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Not visible on the 1947 raf ap (rchm app 1985).