Name:Shrunken settlement at Lower Horslett, Clawton

Summary

A series of curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 north of Lower Horslett. They are interpreted as field boundaries, trackways and platforms of medieval to post-medieval origin, that formed part of a settlement that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features. The plot is recorded as ‘Town Meadow’ and under the ownership of the Duke of Cornwall (Plot 1131).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Some of the curvilinear banks and ditches are faintly visible as cropmarks.

A series of curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2002 ACCESSED 22-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as cropmarks.

A series of curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The earthworks are situated in a south-east facing field to the north of Lower Horslett.
The majority of the earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. The plot is recorded as ‘Town Meadow’ in the Tithe Survey for Clawton, and under the ownership of the Duke of Cornwall. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The earthworks are faintly and partially visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and in aerial photographs dating from 2001 onwards.
A section of north-west to south-east orientated ditch corresponds partially with a short section of possible trackway depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map and may represent its continuation.
A further section of north-west to south-east orientated ditch corresponds with a small lay-by on the north-east to south-west orientated road through the village, and may also be a remnant section of trackway branching from the road. Areas of banks either side of the ditches may be platforms that supported buildings.
Two parallel curvilinear banks orientated north-east to south-west with flanking ditches, one of which continues into the adjacent field, and one of which aligns with a depicted field boundary, may be field boundaries that formed part of a medieval strip field system.
The earthworks are interpreted as field boundaries, trackways and platforms that formed part of a village settlement of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.