Name:11, Moorlands Road, Moneens, Howewath, Budleigh Salterton

11, Moorlands Road, Moneens, Howewath, Budleigh Salterton. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: 11, Moorlands Road, Moneens, Howewath, Budleigh Salterton

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century - 1927 AD to 1927 AD (Throughout))

Full description

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

11, Moorlands Road, Moneens, Howewath, Budleigh Salterton. Two storey detached dwelling (1927).
Designed by architect William Hatchard-Smith, inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement. Details held at the Fairlynch museum. Mainly original form and with sensitive restoration. Some additions to the form (southern gable) but recently altered to blend with original building. Fine setting in large grounds. Reason for local Lisitng is age, aesthetic value and archival interest.

Otter Valley Association, 2020, Ratification of Assessed List of Hatchard Smith Properties, Budleigh Salterton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364220.

Approximate date built: 1927. Two storey detached house designed by architect William Hatchard-Smith. Mainly original and with sensitive restoration. Some additions to the form (southern gable) but recently altered to blend with original building. Fine setting in large grounds.