Name:Ruined farmhouse at Beaple's Moor Cross, Knowstone

Summary

Remains of a small L-shaped farmhouse, comprising two ranges and a yard area, surrounded by ditches and banks and a series of fields (MDV19726). The farmhouse fronted onto the droveway, the earthworks of which appear to have been substantially altered during the life of the settlement, as well as at a later point.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FARMHOUSE (XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Batsworthy Cross Wind Farm. Geophysical Survey of Proposed Turbine Locations (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349158.

Egging Dinwiddy, K., 2017, Excavation of a Medieval Farmhouse with Adjacent Droveway, at Beaple's Moor Cross, Knowstone, 138-143, 150-151, figs 2-7 (Article in Serial). SDV361981.

Excavations revealed remains of rubble-cored drystone walls up to 0.65m wide, 0.5m high. A broad eaves drip gully up to 1.5m wide on the south-west to north-east sides indicates rainwater needed to be managed and suggest the house had a thick, low-eaved thatch or turf roof. Two ranges, one to the south-east (living area) 3.75m by 12.5m and a western range measuring 3.0m by at least 3.65m. Yard (c. 8.10m by 12.6m) was to the north-east of the house. Two probable doorways in northern wall of living area and a further gap in the western wall suggests an entrance way. Hearth (shallow depression lined with charcoal and fire-reddened clay) was situated in the south-west end of the living area. Associated stakeholes suggest the use of cooking spits and pot-hangers.
Full extent of the western range not uncovered during the excavation; farmhouse appears to have extended a few more metres. Medieval pottery (probably 13th / 14th century) was found from several of the farmhouse features.
Farmhouse appears to have been occupied for a relatively short period of time; perhaps due to worsening weather conditions (suggested by the drainage features present at the house); not unusual for houses of this period.