Name:Pits on site of the Ipplepen Priory

Summary

Roman-British activity on the site was confirmed during the 2016 excavation; two pits were excavated with finds including a copper-alloy penannular brooch, two sherds of south Devon ware pottery, three pieces of animal bone and oyster shell.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Hughes, S. + Rainbird, P., 2017, Ipplepen Priory Revisited, 208- (Article in Serial). SDV364159.

Roman-British activity on the site was confirmed during the 2016 excavation; two rock-cut pits were excavated in Area 1 with steep / occasionally stepped sides. Dimensions of 2.65m by 1.15m deep. Appear to have been formed by removing blocks of stone along natural breaks, rather than being tool-wrought. Finds recovered included a copper-alloy penannular brooch, two sherds of south Devon ware pottery, three pieces of animal bone and oyster shell.