Name:Possible extractive pits north of Deer Bridge, Clawton

Summary

Two ponds and a series of small pits are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 near the riverside north of Deer Bridge. They are interpreted as possible extractive pits of 19th century origin. Alternatively, they may have a natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The depressions do not correspond with any features depicted, however the two larger depressions align with a depicted field boundary.

The two larger depressions correspond with depicted ponds within the field boundary.

A series of large and small oval and irregular shaped depressions are visible as earthworks.

The majority of the earthworks have been previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2006 ACCESSED 22-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The large and small oval and irregular shaped depressions are visible.

Two oval depressions, one circa 16 metres by 10 metres and one circa 12 metres by 9 metres, and a series of smaller oval and irregular shaped depressions between 2 and 8 metres across, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. They are situated on low lying topography immediately adjacent to the River Deer north of Deer Bridge.
The two large depressions do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map, however they are situated along a depicted field boundary. These depressions correspond with ponds on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, one of which continues to be depicted until the late 20th century.
The smaller depressions or pits do not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps.
The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs from 2001 onwards and the majority have been previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP project. One of the remaining depressions has been transcribed as part of the 2020-21 Tamar/Lidar Project. Several linear drainage ditches are visible nearby along with some natural watercourses.
The earthworks are interpreted as evidence of possible extractive work, some pits of which have been deliberately or inadvertently filled with water to become ponds. Alternatively, the earthworks may have been formed by natural processes relating to the flow of water and superficial geology.