Name:Flood bank alongside the River Claw, Clawton.

Summary

A series of narrow curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The banks correspond with earthworks depicted on historic maps following the River Claw and are interpreted as a flood bank of mid to late-19th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• FLOOD DEFENCES (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map.

The banks correspond with a depicted long linear earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The curvilinear bank earthworks are visible.

A series of successive narrow curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

The curvilinear bank earthworks have been previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 22-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A series of successive narrow curvilinear banks between circa 3 and 4 metres in width and forming a feature totalling 1.2 kilometres in length are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The banks are situated on low lying topography immediately adjacent to the River Claw south of Lower Horslett.
The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map. They are situated across plots recorded as ‘Undertown Marsh’ ‘ Culver Field Marsh’ ‘Little Common’ and ‘Lower Tetcott Ham’.
The banks correspond with earthworks depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, which continue to be depicted on modern maps.
The path of the river is shown to have altered between the mid-19th and late 19th century, with the earthwork bank following its later path.
The banks are visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s and dating from 2001 onwards. They have been previously transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.
The banks are interpreted as a flood bank established in the mid to late-19th century likely as part of agricultural improvements, that has subsequently been truncated in places.

Curvilinear banks are depicted.