Name:Possible cairn south of Batworthy Corner

Summary

Identified by the Ordnance Survey as a cairn, the survey in 1991 has questioned this identification. Abutting the west side of a double stone row is a circular depression 2 metres in diameter, 0.2 metres deep. Perimeter is lined with small earthfast slabs. The feature is clearly terraced into the natural slope which makes its interpretation as a cairn very unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• (Former Type) CAIRN CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 220 (Monograph). SDV337618.

(16/07/1974) At SX 6592 8607, abutting the W side of a double stone row, is a circular depression 2.0m in diameter and 0.2m deep. Its perimeter is lined with small earthfast upright slabs which do not protrude above the surrounding surface level. It appears to be the kerb of a destroyed cairn or, less probably, an inner ring of orthostats of a larger now flat cairn which must then be partly overlaid by the stone row.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Surveyed at 1:1250 on illustration card with stone row 'A' (SX 68 NE 16).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Report of Field Visit to the Shovel Down stone rows (13/08/1976), 13/8/1976 (Report - non-specific). SDV362905.

The feature is situated 51.2 metres north along the row, it consists of ten stones, fairly close fitting. Conjugate external diameters are 2.9 metres by 2.6 metres.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Site visit notes and plan of the Shovel Down stone rows, 13/8/1976 (Site Visit). SDV274180.

(19/09/1991) SX 65919 86069 As described by the Ordnance Survey (1974). However the feature is clearly terraced into the natural slope which makes its interpretation as a cairn very unlikely. The small earthfast slabs have been laid against the cut scarp into the natural apparently as an informal revetment. It seems therefore that the feature is a stance of some kind.
Its relationship with the stone row is uncertain. See survey 'The Shovel Down Stone Rows' (Parts I and II) at 1:200 scale.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 46 73/d30 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring setting, 2.5 metres internal diameter, with interior reduced to subsoil level. One of setting stones is incorporated into the stone row. The interior is a level surface cut 0.5 metres into the slope.