Name:Unenclosed hut circle settlement north-west of Forder Brook, Throwleigh

Summary

Unenclosed settlement to the north-west of Forder Brook and to the east of Kennon Hill with at least eight hut circles. The huts vary in their dimensions and range from 5 metres to 13 metres in diameter. The two largest have turfed over double walls. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3383-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

(27/06/1978) Centred at SX 65168976 on a south-east facing hillslope overlooking Forder Brook are the remains of a small nucleated Bronze Age settlement. Though field investigation was hampered by high bracken, six well-preserved hut circles were identified. Two 13.0m in diameter, three 7.5m diameter, and one 5.0m diameter.
The two largest, both in the south of the group, have turfed- over double walls up to 0.5m high and 2.0m thick, with the most southerly showing evidence of an entrance in the east. The four others are all of similar construction having simple orthostatic walling up to 0.4m high.
There are traces of fragmentary walling linking some of the huts, and under more favourable field conditions it is almost certain that this site would yield more information.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

Visible and recorded on RAF photos.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 148985-92. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site '3' to the east of Kennon Hill with ten hut circles of between 3.8 metres to 7.5 metres diameter.

Four or five of the huts are discernible from the aerial photography. The more southerly of the group are less obvious.

Seven huts and a fragment of walling are depicted on the modern mapping.

Huts are visible on the lidar data.