Name:Thornworthy Tor settlement and field system, Chagford

Summary

A compact series of small fields with at least five associated hut circles north of Thornworthy Tor. This is part of a wider parallel reave system in the area. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of Bronze Age settlement, field system and parallel reave system on Thornworthy Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(23/06/1950) Alleged hut circles - no evidence on ground.
'Area centred at SX 6645 8516; several hut circles near the summit of Thornworthy Tor' (citing Worth, R. H., 07/12/1948).
(22/07/1974) Quinnell notes no hut circles near the top of Thornworthy Tor and theorises Worth's information may not be based on field work. At approximately SX 665848 he notes a circular, bowl-shaped depression about 5.0 metres in diameter internally and 1.0 metre deep which is embanked around the perimeter with what may be upcast. This feature is not convincing as a hut circle and may be the remains of agricultural or mineral working.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS 72 104, 83-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254387.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6685, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254388.

(10/02/1978) Area centred SX 66478532. On the north-east facing slope of Thornworthy Tor at approximately 445.0m OD are three huts situated within a field system, the fields of which appear to be distinct and separate from the larger surrounding field system (SX 68 NE 66). They cover an area of 1.5 hectares and are mostly rectangular and approximately 50.0m by 35.0m. The walls are rubble built and average 1.5m wide and 0.3m high.
One of the huts at SX 66428529 is built into a field corner. It is 3.0m in diameter internally with walling averaging 0.2m. high and 1.0m wide, and has a levelled interior. The hut at SX 66478531 has a 6.5m internal diameter with a levelled interior and walling averaging 1.8m thick and 0.2m high.
The last hut at SX 66468527 is 8.5m diameter internally with a levelled interior and also has three remaining large stones which make it appear similar to the huts on Kes Tor (SX 68 NE 14). All of the huts are in very poor condition. Settlement visible on OS air photographs (a).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

Field system visible and recorded with two hut circles seen at SX66458526 and SX66468532.

(05/02/1992) Centred SX 66498532. A group of five, possibly six, hut circles and several square or rectangular enclosures immediately N of Thornworthy Tor. Four of the huts 1-4 are relatively well-preserved while two 5 and 6 remain as levelled platforms.
Diameters vary from 3.3m to around 9.5m, there are no obvious entrances. The associated enclosures average 0.2 hectares in area and are bounded by low stoney banks about 1.3m wide and a maximum of 0.5m high. This settlement forms part of a fragmentary parallel reave system (SX 68 NE 146).
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Thornworthy Down survey.
A table of additional information on the Hut circles is held in the archive.

Prehistoric settlement on the northern banks of Thornworthy Tor, reduced to low banks due to the clearance of surface stone from the newtake. Settlement consists of five hut circles within a trio of rectangular fields, with reaves leading outwards from the fields to other field system settlements to the west on Shovel Down (PRN 54537 and associated records), and the Middle Tor system to the north (PRN 48014).

Map object based on this Source.