Name:Thornworthy Tor field system

Summary

A compact series of small fields with at least five associated hut circles north of Thornworthy Tor. This is part of a wider parallel reave system in the area. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of Bronze Age settlement, field system and parallel reave system on Thornworthy Down

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1948 - 1974, SX68NE43 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV254386.

Area centred at SX66458516; several hut circles near the summit of Thornworthy Tor. (1950)
Recorder notes no hut circles near the top of Thornworthy Tor and theorises that the earlier recording may not be based on field work. At approximately SX665848 he notes a circular, bowl-shaped depression about 5.0 meters in diameter internally and 1.0 meter deep which is embanked around the perimeter with what may be upcast. This feature is not convincing as a hut circle and may be the remains of agricultural or mineral working. (1974)

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS 72 104, 83-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254387.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6685, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254388.

This field system appears to be a discrete unit within the larger system surrounding it. The fields are on the north-east facing slope of Thornworthy Tor, covering an area of approximately 1.5 hectares and are mostly rectangular, approximately 50.0 meters by 35.0 meters. The walls are rubble-built and average 1.5 meters wide and 0.3 meters high. The field system has three hut circles in it.

Field system visible and recorded with two hut circles seen at SX66458526 and SX66468532.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 176-7 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Prehistoric settlement on the northern banks of Thornworthy Tor, reduced to low banks due to the clearance of surface stone from the newtake. Settlement consists of five hut circles within a trio of rectangular fields, with reaves leading outwards from the fields to other field system settlements to the west on Shovel Down (PRN 54537 and associated records), and the Middle Tor system to the north (PRN 48014). Other details: Map 36, 5.

Field system and five hut circles shown on survey information. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.