Name:Hut circle in settlement north of Thornworthy Tor, Chagford

Summary

Largest hut circle of 8.5 metres diameter in settlement north of Thornworthy Tor, set within a small group of rectangular fields. This circle is located to the south-east of the group of circles within the eastern rectangular field.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of Bronze Age settlement, field system and parallel reave system on Thornworthy Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

The hut circle at SX66468527 is 8.5 metres in diameter internally with a levelled interior and also has three remaining large stones which make it appear similar to the huts on Kes Tor.

Hut circle ''5' of 9.5 metres in diameter at 'Thornworthy Tor North' and unlike the other huts, retains several large wall slabs which were presumably too big to be conveniently removed for use elsewhere.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Ht circle shown on survey.