Name:Lithic scatter, Gidleigh Moor

Summary

Around 1700 flints have been recovered from Gidleigh Moor. Mesolithic, Neolithic, Bronze Age. They include microliths, microburins and other Mesolithic material.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Mus=torquay. The T. H. Russell collection in Torquay Museum consists of c 1700 flints from Gidleigh Moor. Mesolithic, Neolithic, Bronze Age (os).

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952 /1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 55-84 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Rankine, W. F, 1956, The Mesolithic Sites of Southern England, 1-63 (Article in Serial). SDV265556.

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 58 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Flints examined by Jacobi. They include microliths, microburins and other Mesolithic material.

(20/05/1977) Torquay Museum holds the T H Russell collection of flints from Gidleigh Moor, (SX 652876). This comprises some 1700 flints, Mesolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age, mircoburins, microliths, burins, round, side, end, and hollow scrapers; cores, etc. (See also SX 68 NE 29 'Budd - collection' of flints from Gidleigh Moor).