Name:Settlement south-east of Pool, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, visible on lidar data captured between 2013 and 2016, may have been house platforms and field boundaries forming part of a deserted medieval settlement.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE PLATFORM? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

This area is not depicted.

Several small plots of land are depicted, some with orchard trees.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-NOV-2016 to 25-NOV-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Curvilinear earthwork banks, mounds and ditches are visible.

Curvilinear earthwork banks, mounds and ditches are visible on lidar data captured between 2013 and 2016 just south of a dog-leg in the road, near to former building MDV68950. The two mounds are close to the road, one partially corresponding with an orchard boundary depicted on the late-19h century maps. The mounds are rectangular or regular in plan, and relatively flat-topped, and may have been building platforms associated with a former medieval settlement here. Relict field boundaries, perhaps infields, are visible to the south; several of these are not depicted on the available historic maps and are likely to have gone out of use by the late-19th century.