Name:Cairn west of Forder Brook

Summary

Cairn situated on the east slope of Kennon Hill. Diameter 6.4 metres, height 1 metre. Cist 0.6 metres wide, oriented north-south. Central pit 1.5 metres by 1.1 metres by 0.25 meters deep. Situated on downslope edge of a natural terrace. Three edge set stones lying parallel to each other are exposed in the central pit. The two eastern ones may represent the edges of a cist with a length or width of 0.6 metres. A number of edge set stones around the edge represent a kerb. Gorse covered.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=27/6/1978 (os) a gorse covered round cairn on west facing slope.8.0m in diameter, up to 0.4m high on uphill side, 0.7m on downhill. At centre are probable remains of a cist - rectangular depression with stone slab.

Not visible on raf 1947 photos (rchm app 1985).

Cairn situated on the east slope of Kennon Hill (SX65148970)
Round cairn. Diameter 6.4 metres, height 1 metre. Cist 0.6 metres wide, oriented north-south. Central pit 1.5 metres by 1.1 metres by 0.25 meters deep. Situated on downslope edge of a natural terrace. Three edge set stones lying parallel to each other are exposed in the central pit. The two eastern ones may represent the edges of a cist with a length or width of 0.6 metres. A number of edge set stones around the edge represent a kerb. Gorse covered.