Name:Extractive pit east of Herdicott Cross, Clawton.

Summary

An oblong depression is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 east of Herdicott Cross. The earthwork is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval or 19th century origin, that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The depression does not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An oblong depression is visible as a subtle earthwork.

An oblong depression circa 30 metres in length and between 8 and 10 metres in width is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The depression is situated in a field on level ground east of Herdicott Cross and north of the Sunny View.
The depression does not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps and is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval or 19th century origin, that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Small extraction pit adjacent to Sunny View with potentially two more on the east side but much fainter. Not shown on First Edition OS 25 inch 1880-1899 map or the tithe map SX 34086 99367