Name:West Rightadown Farmstead, Bradford, Torridge

Summary

West Rightadown is first documented as Westritedon in 1244 and the more recognisable name West Ryghtedon documented in 1429. A farmstead is visible on the mid-19th century Tithe map, named Rightadown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1244 AD to 1244 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on circa 1840s Tithe map, named Rightadown. Several buildings visible. The tithe apportionment names a large part of the farm as Homestead. The areas that surround the homestead are named Orchards, Mowhay, Float Meadow, Plantations, Garden and Plat.

West Rightadown, shown on the Ordnance Survey 1880s map as a group of 6 detached buildings. Six tracks radiate in all directions. Extension of main building is obvious when compared to the earlier tithe map. A well is also marked.

West Rightadown shown on the Ordnance Survey 1906-08 map. No obvious additional buildings or change in layout when compared to the 1880s map.

Rightadown was first documented in 1244 as Rythtedon and Ryghtadon in 1333. West Rightadown was also first documented in 1244 as Westritedon, than Westrhittedon in 1262 and West Ryghtedon in 1429.

West Rightadown and the addition of Middle Rightadown. Additional modern buildings shown but the historic core of the farmstead is likely to still exist but to what extent is not known. Two buildings to the northwest and southwest of the main farm are shown as ruins but there are no buidings present in these locations on any historic maps or on the Royal Air Force 1946-49 aerial image. The well is still marked.