Name:Drain opposite Market Square, Totnes

Summary

A stone drain, orientated east-west, was recorded during an archaeological watching brief on groundworks associated with gas main replacement. No finds were recovered but it is thought to be post medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• DRAIN (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2013, Gas Main Replacement, High Street and Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356320.

A stone drain, orientated east-west, was recorded in Trench 40 during an archaeological watching brief on groundworks associated with gas main replacement on the High Street and Ramparts Walk. The base and cover of the drain comprised large slate slabs and the side walls were built of clay-bonded slate rubble. No finds were recovered but it is thought to be post medieval in date.