Name:Medieval features, High Street, Totnes

Summary

Several medieval deposits, possibly representing the fills of truncated features, were identified during during an archaeological watching brief on groundworks associated with gas main replacement.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Medieval to XIV - 1066 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2013, Gas Main Replacement, High Street and Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356320.

Several medieval deposits were identified during during an archaeological watching brief on groundworks associated with gas main replacement on the High Street and Ramparts Walk. Silty clay deposits were recorded in Trenches 6 (6007, 6008) and 29 (29006, 29005, 29003). Two sherds of 12th-14th century pottery, a single cockle shell, fragments of sheep bone and oyster shells were recovered from layer 6007 and a single sherd of 12th-14th century pottery was found in layer 29005. The deposits may represent the fills of truncated features.