Name:Shrunken village at Tinney, Pyworthy

Summary

Rectilinear and curvilinear flat-topped mounds, interpreted as possible building platforms of a shrunken medieval village at Tinney, are visible as slight earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004. Any buildings here had been demolished by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcels 537, 538, 544, 582 and 584.

Rectilinear and curvilinear flat-topped mounds are visible as earthworks.

Rectilinear and curvilinear flat-topped mounds, between 25-40 metres long, are visible as slight earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004.
The earthworks closely correspond with infields 537, 538, 544, 582 and 584 which are depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map to the north, east and west of Tinney. The land parcels are recorded variously as orchard, mowhay and garden on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. No features are depicted in this location on the Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps.
The form of the earthworks supports the interpretation that they are possible building platforms of a shrunken medieval village at Tinney. Any possible structures or buildings here had evidently been demolished by the mid-19th century.
Earthworks of additional building platforms are also possibly visible at SX29589926 and SX29739922. Given the uncertain origin of these earthworks, however, they have not been transcribed but are included within the monument polygon for this record.