Name:Building south-east of Jolly Lane Cottage, Huccaby

Summary

Now demolished (2020-21), this outbuilding facing onto the road to the south-east of Jolly Lane Cottage ('Jolly Cot'). Jolly Cot is said to have been built in 1835 and this building may have been built around the same time; marked on the historic Tithe map. Partly visible on an image dated 1889 from the Dartmoor Archive.

• Dartmoor Archive: 3208

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XIX to XXI - 1835 AD to 2021 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building depicted on the Tithe Map to the south-east of dwelling on the eastern edge of plot 1086.

Anning, E. W., 1860-1921, Image of Jolly Cot, Huccaby (Article in Serial). SDV364195.

Undated image from the Western Daily Mercury newspaper showing the outbuilding and Jolly Cot, Huccaby. The building is now roofed with corrugated metal.

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor Trust, 2017-2021, Dartmoor Archive, 05/03/2021, Record 3208 (Website). SDV360491.

Image of Jolly Lane Cot dated 1889 included in the Dartmoor Archive. Jolly Lane Cot was built by Thomas Satterley in 1835. This outbuilding is partly visible on the photograph and shows that the building's roof was originally ?reed covered.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

(Image date September 2011) Stone built single story building fronting onto the road south-east of Jolly Lane Cottage. Corrugated iron gable-ended roof. At the right (north) end of the building is a timber door, a small 4-light timber-framed window to the left. At the far left (south end) of the building is a blocked window/door opening. Building appears overgrown and the roof is largely moss-covered.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Vint, C., 2021, Status of building near Jolly Lane Cottage (Correspondence). SDV364194.