Name:South Hill Stamping Mill, Chagford

Well preserved mill structure at south hill.

• WHEEL PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

17/5/1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255944.

Site surveyed at 1:100 by t. Greeves + r. Robinson (17/5/1983). In parish file.

GREEVES, IN LITT 2/8/1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255945.

The presence of a mill dam is unique among dartmoor tin mills. This could possibly be a grist mill (greeves, in litt 2/8/1988).

SEE SX57NE/5, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255946.

The blowing + stamping mill at upper merrivale also has a 'v' shaped dam situated immediately above the wheelpit of the blowing mill (see sx57ne/5) (gerrard).

Des=worksheet. Vis=10/9/1977 (greeves) well preserved rectangular structure, internal dimensions c 6.8m by 3.6m, with wheelpit internal dimensions 4.0m by 0.65m. On left bank of stream below south hill. Probable interpretation, tin stamping mill pre c 1700 (worksheet).

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c.1450-c.1750/(1981)no.47 (in smr). Likely to be a tin mill (greeves, 1981).

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)258.

Rowe, s. /a perambulation of the royal forest of dartmoor and the venville precincts/(1896)303.

Des=broughton, d. G. /a report on the geology, mineralogy, and mining in the north eastern part of dartmoor/(1961)15.

Des=greeves, t. /as above(letter in dcc file ac 15,14).

Des=gerrard, s. /(7/2/1994)/letter in pf.

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)39/in smr.

Remains of a possible Medieval or later stamping mill situated to the southeast of South Hill. The remains comprise a ruined building with wheelpit and dam. However, a slotted stone lying ex situ within the interior is more typical of a crazing mill or corn mill.

Southill tin blowing mills, Chagford SX 6801 8710 and SX 6783 8685. These mills, discovered by T. Greeves in 1977 are fed by the Southill Leat which ran from a weir on the North Teign at SX 625 833 and was over 5 miles long. Partly dry now, it was documented in the 1490s. The leat divided to serve two separate mills at Southill.
The mill at SX 6783 8685 measures 6.8m by 3.6m internally and has a wheelpit 4.0m by 0.65m.