Name:Cairns within reave system south-east of Combestone Tor

Summary

Four clearance cairns of medieval or later date, one previously recorded as SX 67 SE 113, lie on the crest of the ridge overlooking the W side of Venford Reservoir. All these features have diameters of around 2.5m and remain up to 0.8m high. They lie within an area of the former Dartmeet parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 95) which was heavily disturbed by agrarian activity in the historic period. There is no evidence in the form of cists or kerbs to suggest that these were once prehistoric sepulchral monuments.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Venford Brook W. '2' cairn at SX68137146 of circa 3.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. This pile of scattered stones may well have been a clearance heap.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV173671.