HER Number:MDV130264
Name:Possible prospecting pits or shafts with spoil heaps north of East Lady Bertha Mine, Buckland Monachorum.

Summary

A series of small circular depressions and mounds are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 north of East Lady Bertha Mine. The earthworks are interpreted as possible prospecting pits or air shafts with spoil heaps of 19th century origin probably associated with the mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• PROSPECTING PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Small circular depressions and mounds are visible as earthworks.

Small circular depressions and mounds are faintly visible as earthworks.

A series of small circular depressions circa 5 metres in width and mounds up to 20 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The earthworks are situated on a west facing slope north of East Lady Bertha copper mine.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. The earthworks are situated across ‘Roborough Down’ and a plantation as recorded in the Tithe Apportionment.
The 19th century East Lady Bertha copper mine is recorded circa 160 metres to the south (MDV52870).
The earthworks are interpreted as possible prospecting pits or air shafts with spoil heaps of 19th century origin, possibly associated with the East Lady Bertha mine.