Name:Pipeline south of Buckland Monachorum, Buckland Monachorum.

Summary

Several sections of curvilinear bank are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 south of Buckland Monachorum. Reported to be a modern pipeline trench.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) TRACKWAY? (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • PIPELINE (Late 20th Century - 1989 AD (Between) to 1989 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 01-NOV-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Several curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Three sections of curvilinear bank between 6 and 15 metres in width and totalling 740 metres in length are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The banks are situated across several west and south-west facing plots south of Buckland Monachorum.
The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps and cross a number of medieval to post-medieval field boundaries and roads. The historic landscape is characterised as post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements.
The banks are tentatively interpreted as a trackway or road of medieval or earlier origin that passed out of use prior to the medieval to post-medieval layout reflected on the available historic maps. Alternatively the banks could relate to modern services.

Possible trackway initially following a hedge shown on epoch 1 but extending over 750 m to the north west SX 48917 67694

Simkins, D., 2023, Gunnislake to Roborough Tamar Raw Water Trunk Main. Statutory notice W7725 dated 3rd May 1989 (Correspondence). SDV365627.

The linear earthworks correspond to a modern pipeline in this location.