Name:Pipeline north-east of Buckland Abbey, Buckland Monachorum.

Summary

Two curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 north-east of Buckland Abbey. Reported to be a modern pipeline trench.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) TRACKWAY? (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • PIPELINE (Late 20th Century - 1989 AD (Between) to 1989 AD (Between))

The earthwork ditch does not correspond with any depicted features and extends across three plots and a road.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 01-NOV-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, 2002-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A pale linear cropmark is visible on imagery captured between 2002 and 2017.

Two curvilinear ditches between 5 and 15 metres in width and between 130 and 150 metres in length are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The ditches are orientated north-west to south-east and are in alignment with each other. They cross several south-west facing plots north-east of Buckland Abbey.
The ditches do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. The northern ditch crosses a medieval to post-medieval field boundary. The historic landscape is characterised as post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements.
The ditches are tentatively interpreted as sections of trackway or field boundaries of medieval or earlier origin that passed out of use prior to the medieval to post-medieval layout reflected on the available historic maps. The ditches could be connected to MDV130265 and MDV130298.

Simkins, D., 2023, Gunnislake to Roborough Tamar Raw Water Trunk Main. Statutory notice W7725 dated 3rd May 1989 (Correspondence). SDV365627.

The linear earthworks correspond to a modern pipeline in this location.