Name:Field boundary in Great North Wood, Buckland Monachorum.

Summary

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 within Great North Wood. It is tentatively interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork bank does not correspond to any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 01-NOV-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank circa 90 metres in length and 8 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The bank is situated on a north-east facing slope within Great North Wood.
The bank does not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. The historic landscape is characterised as ancient woodland.
The bank is tentatively interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.