Name:Enclosure south-east of Woodbrooke Farm

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Iron Age irregular enclosure can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2010. This enclosure is double-ditched on all but its southern side. On the western and northern sides the outer ditch runs roughly parallel to the inner ditch. On the eastern side the outer ditch defines a much wider area and is no longer parallel to the inner enclosure, and has the appearance of an annex.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• Pastscape: 1597383

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2010, NMR 27259, 022-029 (Aerial Photograph). SDV364225.

The cropmarks of a possible Iron Age irregular enclosure can be seen on Historic England Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in 2010. This enclosure is double-ditched on all but its southern side. On the western and northern sides the outer ditch runs roughly parallel to the inner ditch. On the eastern side the outer ditch defines a much wider area and is no longer parallel to the inner enclosure, and has the appearance of an annex. The cropmarks are indistinct but there are possible entrances on the eastern side. It is centred on SX 7789 9078.