Name:Windwhistle reave, Bittleford Down

Summary

Terminal reave running along the south-west side of Dunstone / Bittleford Downs; road follows line of the reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 1572904

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

The Windwhistle Reave, a terminal reave, is defined by a hedge-line from the East Webburn at SX713746, continuing north-west as a hedge-line until it becomes visible just west of the road leading north-west across Bittleford Down, (see SX77NW41). Parallels coming through the area centre at SX701761 suggest that the terminal reave may have run into the wall corner at SX701762, and from there probably along the road past Rowden Farm, to Broadaford Brook and the West Webburn to West Swallowford (SX693755). From here it would run up a small stream to join the road running north-west to the quarry at SX681763. The evidence for this line is the near-continuous Mediaeval bank which runs along the south side of the road, bounding the fields to the south, (see SX67NE42), showing that this bank and/or the road was a dominant line in Mediaeval times. For a few metres at its extreme southern end where it meets the small brook referred to (SX688755), the Mediaeval bank becomes a plausible reave. From the quarry at SX681763 the line is uncertain; probably it joins the Walla Brook near Riddon, but it might run somewhere west of Cator Court to join the Cator Common Reave. (SX67NE).