Name:Alleged chambered tomb, Ladehill Stream

Summary

Possible chambered tomb recorded in 1981 but a scheduling visit in 1997 concluded this is a natural grouping of boulders.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CHAMBERED TOMB (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Des=worksheet. Vis=-/-/1981 (perigal) by ladehill stream is a collection of granite rocks giving the appearance of an internal chamber. A possible fallen coverstone at one end. Could be natural (worksheet).

Not visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph.

(02/07/1990) Centred SX 63938211. This site is almost certainly of natural origin. It comprises a compact group of boulders of assorted shaped and sizes up to 1.2m high which cover an area approximately 14m by 10m. It lies near the foot of a steep W-facing hillslope; a similar, though smaller group of boulders occurs circa 20m to the SW.
It is bisected by a linear reave (SX 68 SW 108) which extends down the hillslope and is now lost in the deep peat and silt deposit on the broad valley immediately to the W.

(10/09/1997) The rock cluster is at the end of a reave and is of natural origin. Not recommended for scheduling.