Name:Extractive pits in woodland east of Newhouse, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Several depressions are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 in woodland east of Newhouse. The earthworks are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The depressions do not correspond with any depicted features. The plots are recorded as under timber and coppice cultivation.

Four irregular shaped depressions are visible as earthworks.

Only some of the depressions are visible as earthworks due to vegetation cover.

Four irregular shaped depressions between 7 and 20 metres across are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The earthworks are situated within the steeply sloping Fishacre Wood and Rhodes Wood east of Newhouse on the west bank of the River Tavy.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. The Tithe Apportionment records the plots as ‘Great White Rock Wood’ (Plot 1868) and ‘Roads and Fishacres Wood’ (Plot 1871), the latter of which is labelled on the map as Rhodes Wood. Both are recorded as under coppice and timber cultivation. The area is shown as being under continuous woodland cover in subsequent historic and modern maps. The historic landscape is characterised as ancient woodland.
Mining activity is recorded within the woodland to the north-east (MDV43152 and MDV79911).
The earthworks are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval origin.