Name:Field boundary south of Sydenham Damerel

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013, is interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary that went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plot 272 is named 'Chapel Park'.

A Bible Christian Chapel and Sunday School are depicted as two conjoined buildings facing the road.

A curvilinear earthwork bank and adjacent hollow are visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, approximately 8 metres wide, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. It is aligned with an extant boundary at its north-west end, and fits into the historic field pattern in this location. It is interpreted as the remains of a medieval field boundary that went out of use by the mid-19th century. An irregular hollow on its east side may be natural, but it is possible that it has an archaeological origin. The pit and the bank are sited in a plot called Chapel Park on the tithe apportionment, next to a building that is named as a Bible Christian Chapel on the late-19th century OS mapping, and has since been removed. It is not clear whether the earthworks were associated with this religious establishment. It is perhaps more likely that any pit here was connected to industrial activity, given the presence of Wheal Carpenter (MDV3826) approximately 175 metres to the north. A possible ditch is visible enclosing approximately 60 by 70 metres of the south corner of the field, including the pit, but is not convincing enough to transcribe.