Name:Possible barrows near Sands Gate Cross, Drewsteignton

Possible site of two barrows seen in 1792.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• BARROW? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 60-61 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Possible site of two barrows seen in 1792. "Somewhat on the south of the cromlech (SX79SW1), descending the hill (circa SX697902?), we arrived at a circle formed byna vallum circa 4 feet high on the outside. Although the greater part of the stones which were erected on the top of the mound are gone, and those that remain are deep sunk in the ground, sufficient remaining to see it as a circle 31 paces in diameter. Contiguous is another circle of the same dimensions."

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 30/03/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(28/04/1982) From the description and sketch in Swete, these appear to be adjacent barrows with kerbs on their rims of diameters of circa 28.3m and slope heights of 1.2m (citing Attrill, N. J.).