Name:Field boundaries south of Crebor, Gulworthy

Summary

Linear and curvilinear banks, interpreted as relict field boundaries of potential medieval origin, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The field boundaries had been removed by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Linear and curvilinear banks, circa 5 metres wide and orientated north-west to south-east and north-east to south-west, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of potential medieval origin that had been removed by the late-19th century.