Name:Cairn forming part of a cemetery on Chagford Common

Summary

One of at least five carins of 4 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high forming part of a Prehistoric cemetery on Chagford Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

SX 67858360 Disturbed cairn found on a hill spur in October 1975. Diameter 4m, height 0.3m. (see also SX 68 SE 103 for unlocated cairns excavated on Chagford Common).

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, 443911, SX68SE100 (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Site visited on 19 January 1999. Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Chagford Common.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 29-30, Figure 25.1, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of at leat five low mounds circa 5 metres diameter and up to 0.3 metres high with other smaller ones in the vicinity. Most have a shallow pit with a few exposed stones at the centre.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 15, Figure 1 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Five cairns to the north of Enclosure B.

Three agglomerated enclosures containing stone hut circles, a cairn cemetery, post-medieval fields and tinworks on Chagford Common.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

Disturbed cairn found on a hill spur in October 1975. Diameter 4 metres, height 0.3 metres.