Name:Hut circle within settlement at Stanlake Plantation, Walkhampton

Hut circle on west side of settlement at Stanlake Plantation. One of seven shown on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX57SE85, SX57SE85 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV277016.

Four hut circles with related enclosure or field walling.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Enclosure walls visible on aerial photograph.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Remains of prehistoric enclosure(s) with at least five hut circles. North end of enclosure has been destroyed by tin working. Vegetation to be cleared by swwa (greeves).

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 4/5/1993 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered for scheduling under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling owing to forestry damage.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 41-42, Mpa 45, Figure 45.5 (Monograph). SDV137656.

'Huts' shown to the south of the 'stream' at Stanlake Plantation. Two hut circles are shown with sections of walling.

Hut circle on west side of 'Settlement' shown on modern mapping.