Name:Field boundaries south of Willestrew, Lamerton

Summary

Several closely parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 south of Willestrew. They are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century. A section of the earthworks may be interpreted as a trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: Tamar Aerial Survey project area (Cartographic). SDV363955.

One of the earthwork banks corresponds with a depicted plot boundary and the short bank aligns with a field boundary to the south-east.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 26-MAR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The banks are visible as earthworks from 2001 onwards.

Three closely parallel curvilinear banks between circa 120 and 215 metres in length and circa 3 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks are orientated approximately north-east to south-west in a west facing field south of Willestrew.
One of the banks corresponds to a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, and is closely parallel (circa 3 metres) from another bank, which may lead down towards the stream to the west. Two of the banks curve towards Willestrew Farm to the north-east. A 15 metre long section of north-west to south-east orientated ditch is also visible, and aligns with a depicted field boundary to the south-east. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures.
Some of the earthworks are visible on aerial photographs taken from 2001 onwards.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. The section of closely parallel banks may have formed part of a trackway however, leading from Willestrew Farm, perhaps to the stream.