Name:15a, Northview Road, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

15a, Northview Road, (Gorse Cottage/Furze Common), Budleigh Salterton. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: 15a, Northview Road, Budleigh Salterton

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century - 1925 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Full description

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

Designed by architect William Hatchard-Smith, inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement. Details held at the Fairlynch museum. Rendered with slate roof. Alterations but has retained aesthetic interest. Maintains a good setting despite new building in garden.

Otter Valley Association, 2020, Ratification of Assessed List of Hatchard Smith Properties, Budleigh Salterton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364220.

Approximate date built: 1925 - 30. Two storey detached house designed by architect William Hatchard-Smith. Rendered with slate roof. Original roof and form, some replacement including windows, but overall sensitively done. Still a good setting despite new building in plot.