Name:Trackway south of Willestrew, Lamerton

Summary

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 south of Willestrew. It is interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval trackway leading from Willestrew Farm that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features, however the north-east part aligns with a depicted trackway between rows of farm buildings within Plot 703.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 26-MAR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs dating from 2001 and are faintly visible on aerial photographs dating from 2010 and 2019.

A curvilinear ditch circa 175 metres in length and between 4 and 8 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditch is orientated approximately north-east to south-west and is situated in a west sloping field south of Willestrew.
The ditch does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. It aligns with the trackway between rows of farm buildings at Willestrew Farm to the north-east as depicted on historic and modern maps.
The ditch is visible on some modern aerial photographs, most clearly on images dating from 2001.
The ditch is interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval trackway leading from Willestrew Farm, that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.