Name:Possible yards at Willestrew Farm, Lamerton

Summary

Two irregular shaped depressions are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 closely to Willestrew Farm. They are interpreted as a possible yard or yards of post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMYARD? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

One of the earthworks corresponds partially with Plot 703 recorded as ‘House and Courtlage’, however there are no buildings depicted in this part of the plot.

Two irregular shaped depressions are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 26-MAR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The earthworks are faintly visible on aerial photographs dating from 2001.

Two irregular shaped depressions, one approximately 16 metres by 22 metres, and one approximately 8 metres by 22 metres, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks both have some straight sides and are situated within a south-west facing field immediately north of Willestrew Farm at Willestrew.
The northern depression appears to partially correspond to Plot 703 recorded as ‘House and Courtlage’ which curves around to the south to include the core farm buildings. No buildings are depicted in the area of the earthwork. The plot immediately to the west is recorded as a garden (Plot 707). The southern depression is situated within Plot 706 recorded as an orchard. The depressions have the appearance of being terraced into the sloping terrain.
The earthwork depressions are interpreted as a possible yard or yards of post-medieval origin associated with Willestrew Farm that passed out of use by the mid-19th century. Alternatively, they could be extractive pits of post-medieval origin.