Name:Two hut circles within settlement at Stanlake Plantation, Walkhampton

Summary

Two hut circles shown on modern mapping at settlement at Stanlake Plantation to the north-east of Leather Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 28th June 1980. Centred at SX56557026 on a moderately steep south-east slope, are the remains of fourteen hut circles within a conifer plantation and in very poor condition. They are probably of Type 1 and have rubble walling which averages 1.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, with levelled interiors from 2.5 metres to 3.9 metres in diameter. No entrances can now be recognised although they were presumably in the south-east sides.

Twelve hut circles are shown at Stanlake Plantation.

Row of four hut circles shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone hut circle settlement situated on an east- facing slope of Leather Tor. The settlement contains at least twelve stone hut circles and seven associated enclosures or garden plots.