Name:Trackways in Hardstone Wood, Dunterton

Summary

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 in Hardstone Wood north of Hardstone Farm. It is interpreted as a trackway of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features, however it aligns with a trackway depicted to the south (Plot 315) recorded as ‘Dwellinghouse Yard etc’, part of Harestone settlement. A road is depicted on the north side of the woodland.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch between 3 and 7 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005. The ditch is orientated approximately north to south and branches into two sections in its northern part. It is situated on the western facing slope of Hardstone Wood above the River Tamar north of Hardstone Farm.
The ditch does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps, however it does align with a trackway to the south depicted on the Tithe Map. The trackway leads to the settlement of Harestone and is part of a plot recorded as ‘Dwellinghouse Yard etc’. A road is depicted to the north of the trackway, on the other side of the wood.
The ditches are interpreted as a trackway of medieval to post-medieval origin that may have connected Harestone settlement to the road to the north, and that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.