Name:Extractive pit east of Hardstone Wood, Dunterton

Summary

An oval depression is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 east of Hardstone Wood. It is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval origin, probably associated with nearby quarries depicted on historic and modern maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features. The plot to the immediate east is recorded as ‘Little Quarry Park’.

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features.

An oval depression is visible as an earthwork.

An oval depression circa 20 metres by 25 metres is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. It is situated in a west sloping field immediately east of Hardstone Wood, formerly also recorded as Harestone Wood.
The depression does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. The plot to the immediate east of the earthworks is recorded as Little Quarry Park in the Tithe Apportionment. Several quarries are depicted closely to the west, north-west and south-west within Hardstone Wood on both historic and modern maps including MDV68414.
The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval origin, probably associated with these nearby quarries.