Name:Commemorative plaque and conduit in Western Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Inscribed plaque commemorating the agreement for the division of a water supply. It is set into a decorative surround over a conduit, now blocked, in the eastern boundary wall of the site of the Newton Abbot Workhouse.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CONDUIT (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 10-11,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Plaque inserted into the eastern boundary wall of the former Newton Abbot Workhouse, about half way along Western Road.

Glover, J., 2021, Commemorative plaque in Western Road, Newton Abbot (Ground Photograph). SDV364250.

Photo of the plaque in the boundary wall of the former site of the workhouse. The inscription reads:
'This stone commemorates an agreement made in 1897 between the Urban District Council and the Guardians of the Newton Abbot Union for dividing in equal proportions after first supplying the public conduit in East Street the water from the spring given to the town in 1832 by Nicholas Baker Esq and also a gift to the town in 1867 by Joseph Rowell Esq of the water from the spring in Bowden Hill. Lewis Bearne J. R. C. C. Chairman, Urban District Council'

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

Inscribed plaque commemorating a public conduit set into a decorative surround of pale yellow brick and ?concrete. Below is the blocked arch, also in yellow brick, over the conduit.