Name:Field system south of Eastacott Barton, Dunterton

Summary

A series of closely parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 south of Eastacott Barton. They are interpreted as medieval in origin, either field boundaries that formed a strip field system, or ridge and furrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond to any depicted features. Plot names recorded include ‘Little Clay Lands’ and ‘Hilly Clay Lands’.

A series of curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of closely parallel curvilinear banks approximately 7-8 metres apart are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are orientated north-east to south-west in an east facing field south of Eastcott Barton.
The banks do not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. They are situated across three plots recorded in the Tithe Apportionment as ‘Little Clay Lands’, ‘Hilly Clay Lands’ and ‘Little Meadow’, all under pasture cultivation. The historic landscape is characterised as post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements.
The banks are interpreted either as medieval field boundaries that formed a strip field system that passed out of use by the mid-19th century, or as medieval ridge and furrow.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data, 426.01 (DS) (Interpretation). SDV363949.

This field and the 2 to the east appear to have been subdivided into strips. SX390794