Name:Extractive pit west of Fenn House, Whitchurch

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit and oval mound, interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit and spoil heap, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The extractive pit had probably passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location.

An irregularly shaped pit and oval mound are visible as earthworks.

An irregularly shaped pit, circa 16 metres long by 9 metres wide, and an oval mound, circa 7 metres long by 4 metres wide, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. They are therefore interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit with associated spoil heap that had probably passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.
The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.