Name:Sticklepath Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the River Taw. Probably 18th century although a bridge predating this is recorded in the 14th century. Snecked blocks of rusticated granite ashlar. Two-span bridge, each a segmental arch rising from vertical abutments. Between the two a pointed cutwater rises into the parapet to provide small refuges each side of the road. The parapet has plain granite coping. No terminal piers.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Alexander, J. J., 1926-1927, Early Bridges, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV350171.

Sticklepath bridge. Records of tavistock churchwardens' receipts show that repairs were made to the bridge in 1629.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 80 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Sticklepath Bridge, a stone bridge with two obtusely-pointed arches and massive cut-waters, the one on the up-stream side having a recess for foot-passengers. The width between the parapets is 13 feet. There is a documentary reference to the repair of the bridge in 1310: the sum of #6 13s 4d was spent "ad reparationem pontis de Stykelepath".

(20/01/1978) Sticklepath Bridge (name confirmed) has been widened on both sides in modern times; the old stonework 4.0m wide, can be seen from underneath the bridge, but otherwise there are no visible Medieval remains. The two arches could be best described as round headed rather than obtusely-pointed.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 186 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Road bridge over the River Taw. Probably 18th century. Snecked blocks of rusticated granite ashlar.2-span bridge, each a segmental arch rising from vertical abutments. Between the two a pointed cutwater rises into the parapet to provide small refuges each side of the road. The parapet has plain granite coping. No terminal piers.